Image

The 2018 Annapolis Film Festival

The Annapolis Film Festival is excited to announce it’s official selections for 2018. 

CLICK TITLE TO LEARN MORE

Narrative Features


Beauty and the Dogs
Khaled Walid Barsaoui, Kaouther Ben Hania

Beauty Mark
Harris Doran

Beirut
Brad Anderson

Bernard and Huey
Dan Mirvish

Butterfly Kisses
Erik Kristopher Myers

Cardinals
Grayson Moore



Come Sunday
Joshua Marston

A Crooked Somebody
Trevor White

Disappearance
Ali Asgari

Flock of Four
Gregory Caruso

Hearts Beat Loud
Brett Haley

Humor Me
Sam Hoffman

Kiss Me
Océane Michel, Cyprien Vial



Mary Goes Round
Molly McGlynn

The Miracle Season
Sean McNamara

The Rider
Chloé Zhao

Spinning Man
Simon Kaijser

Wallay
Berni Goldblat

Documentary Features


ACORN and the Firestorm
Reuban Atlas, Sam Pollard

Courageous
NBC Sports Original

Finding Home
AB Troen

Itzhak
Alison Chernick

Kim Swims
Kate Webber


Stumped
Robin Berghaus

True Conviction
Jamie Meltzer

Waiting for the Sun
Kaspar Astrup Schröder

What Lies Up Stream
Cullen Hoback


Short Films


 
 
Program 1:
FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

Emergency
Carey Williams

Game
Jeannie Donohoe

The Right Choice
Tomisin Adepeju

Running From
Rachel Kerbs

The Whole World
Julián Quintanilla 

Program 2:
TBH (To Be Honest)

Alternative Math
David Maddox

Damaged Goods
Ludovico Bossi

Elegy
Alba Tejero Iborra

Plea
Joe Oppenheimer

Red Apples
George Sikharulidze

The Suitcase
Abi Damaris Corbin

Program 3:
OMG (Oh My …)

The Bridge
Disha Patel-Webb

Cautionary Tales
Chris Barrett, Luke Taylor

Child for Child
Juan Avella

Gridlock
Ian Duffy Hunt

Laboratory Conditions
Jocelyn Stamat

A New Home
Žiga Virc

Program 4:
LOL (Laugh Out Loud)

Do The Voice
Darren Stein

Humbug
Justin Lee, Matt Thiesen

Men Don’t Whisper
Jordan Firstman

My Loyal Audience
Megan Seely

Sure-Fire
Michael Goldburg

Program 5:
WTF (What the Flick)

The Burden
Niki Lindroth von Bahr

Horizon
Peter Meister

A Meditation
Joe Petricca

The Tunnel
Marc Schmidheiny, Christoph Daniel

Who’s Who in Mycology
Marie Dvorakova

Zero M2
Matthieu Landour

Documentary Shorts:
IRL (In Real Life)

Al Imam
Omar Al Dakheel

Digilante
Mike Nayna

The Forger
Samantha Stark , Alexandra Garcia, Pamela Druckerman

Little Potato
Wes Hurley

My Daughter Nora
Jasna Krajinovic

116 Cameras
Davina Pardo

Student Shorts:
YOLO (You Only Life Once)

Ardeur
Casey Baum, Will Fritz

Cradle
Devin Manney

Fanny Pack
Uttera Singh

Fry Day
Laura Moss

Near Kepler
Laura Matt

One Small Step
Aqsa Altaf

Poles Apart
Paloma Baeza

Local Shorts:
DMV

Beast
Ben Strang

Calm Quiet Strength
Michael Cullen

Dear Country
Jena Richardson

I’m Alive and Doing Well
Michael D. Smigiel

Oak Bones
Lindsay Corriveau

Waterman
Jessica Jacklin

Academy Award Nominated Shorts:
FTW (For The Win)

Edith + Eddie
Laura Checkoway

Garden Party
Florian Babikian                 Vincent Bayoux                   Victor Caire                  Théophile Dufresne             Gabriel Grapperon             Lucas Navarro

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Negative Space
Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Saturday Morning Cartoons for Tots

The Blue Elephant
Maurice Taylor

Corky
Ty Primosch

The Perfect Houseguest
Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Weeds
Kevin Hudson

Saturday Morning Cartoons for Tweens

Revolting Rhymes Part One
Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh

Revolting Rhymes Part Two
Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh

SHORTS PRECEDING FEATURES

Radio 88
Neil Evans

Fired Up
Dan Fipphen, Elyse Kelly